Marcus Stoinis Biography

Marcus Stoinis

Full Name:Marcus Peter Stoinis
Nickname:Stonia
Profession:Cricket
Bowling:Right-arm medium
Batting:Right-handed
Jersey Number:#17
Birthday:16th August 1989
Age:28 Years
Birthplace:Perth, Australia
Nationality:Australian
Religion:Christianity
Height:185 cm, 1.85 m, 6′ 1″
Weight:80 kg, 176 lbs
Mother:Name Not Known
Father:Chris Stoinis
Girlfriend:Name Not Known
Marcus Stoinis Biography

Marcus Stoinis Career Stats

Marcus Stoinis Biography

Marcus Stoinis is an Australian cricketer who plays limited-overs cricket for the Australian national team. He is contracted to Western Australia and Melbourne Stars domestically and has previously also played for Perth Scorchers and Victoria as an all-rounder.

Marcus Stoinis Domestic Career

Marcus Stoinis Biography

Marcus Stoinis made his List A debut for Western Australia in the 2008–09 Ford Ranger Cup. Both his one-day debut and his Sheffield Shield debut came against Queensland at the Gabba. Stoinis played one more Sheffield Shield game and two more Ford Ranger Cup matches during the 2008–09 season, and one in each competition during the 2009–10 season, but was not regularly selected.

In December 2012, Stoinis was selected in the Perth Scorchers’ squad for the 2012–13 Big Bash League season, replacing the injured Mitchell Marsh. In 2013, Stoinis began representing Victoria domestically, before returning to Western Australia for the 2017–18 season.

Marcus Stoinis International Career

Marcus Stoinis Biography

Marcus Stoinis made his Twenty20 International debut against England on 31 August 2015. His One Day International debut came against the same team on 11th September 2015. In March 2017, he was added in the Australia Test squad for the third and fourth Tests against India as a replacement for the injured Mitchell Marsh, although he did not play in either match.

Marcus Stoinis IPL Career

Marcus Stoinis Biography

Marcus Stoinis was signed by the Delhi Daredevils ahead of the 2015 edition of the Indian Premier League. He was then picked up by the Kings XI Punjab for the 2016 season in the auction for INR 5.5 million. On 13 May 2016 he achieved his career-best T20 figures in a game for Kings XI against Mumbai Indians, taking 4/15 from his four overs.

Later, he was released by the Royal Challengers Bangalore ahead of the 2020 IPL auction. In the 2020 IPL auction, he was bought by the Delhi Capitals ahead of the 2020 Indian Premier League.

Marcus Stoinis Social Media Presence

Leave a Reply