CWG 2022: Indian Contingents

CWG 2022: Indian Contingents

Neeraj chopra cwg 2022

Indian Contingent is all set to showcase their talent at the Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham, United Kingdom. Meanwhile, the tournament is coming nearby in 30 days. The Indian contingents will be looking to participate in 9 events out of 20. 

A total of 127 Indian contingents have already qualified for their respective sports(event), while some of the events’ qualification rounds are still underway. This year in Commonwealth games 2022, Indian contingent likes of Neeraj Chopra, Last year Gold medallist in Tokyo Olympics. Big players like PV Sindhu and Mirabai Chanu will be also featuring in the upcoming Commonwealth Games 2022.

here’s the complete list of Indian athletes to qualify for the Commonwealth Games 2022 with events

No. Players  Events 
1 Avinash Sable  men’s 3000m steeplechase
2 Nitender Rawat  men’s marathon
3 M Sreeshankar men’s long Jump
4 Muhammed Anees Yahiya  men’s long Jump 
5 Abdulla Aboobacker men’s triple jump
6 Praveen Chithravel  men’s triple jump
7 Eldhose Paul  men’s triple jump
8 Tajinderpal Singh Toor  men’s shot put
9 Neeraj Chopra  men’s javelin throw
10 DP Manu  men’s javelin throw
11 Rohit Yadav men’s javelin throw
12 Sandeep Kumar men’s 10km race walk
13 Amit Khatri men’s 10km race walk
14 Amoj Jacob  men’s 4x400m relay (Round-1)
15 Noah Nirmal Tom men’s 4x400m relay
16 Arokia Rajiv men’s 4x400m relay
17 Muhammed Ajmal  men’s 4x400m relay
18 Naganathan Pandi  men’s 4x400m relay
19 Rajesh Ramesh men’s 4x400m relay
20 Dhanalakshmi Sekar  women’s 100m and 4x100m relay
21 Jyothi Yarraji women’s 100m hurdles
22 Aishwarya B women’s long jump and triple jump
23 Ancy Sojan  women’s long jump
24 Manpreet Kaur women’s shot put
25 Navjeet Kaur Dhilllon  women’s discus throw
26 Seema Punia  women’s discus throw
27 Annu Rani  women’s javelin throw
28 Shilpa Rani  women’s javelin throw
29 Manju Bala Singh  women’s hammer throw
30 Sarita Romit Singh women’s hammer throw
31 Bhawna Jat  women’s 10km race walk
32 Priyanka Goswami  women’s 10km race walk
33 Hima Das  women’s 4x100m relay
34 Dutee Chand women’s 4x100m relay
35 Srabani Nanda women’s 4x100m relay
36 MV Jilna  women’s 4x100m relay
37 NS Simi  women’s 4x100m relay
38 Mirabai Chanu  Weightlifting women’s 55kg
39 Bindyarani Devi  Weightlifting women’s 55kg
40 Popy Hazarika  Weightlifting women’s 59kg
41 Usha Kumara  Weightlifting women’s 87kg
42 Purnima Pandey  Weightlifting women’s +87kg
43 Sanket Mahadev Weightlifting men’s 55kg
44 Chanambam Rishikanta Singh Weightlifting men’s 55kg
45 Jeremy Lalrinnunga  Weightlifting men’s 67kg
46 Achinta Sheuli Weightlifting men’s 73kg
47 Ajay Singh  Weightlifting men’s 81kg
48 Vikas Thakur  Weightlifting men’s 96kg
49 Ragala Venkat Rahul  Weightlifting men’s 96kg
50 PV Sindhu (women’s) Badminton (Singles)
51 Aakarshi Kashyap (women’s) Badminton (Singles)  
52 Treesa Jolly (women’s) Badminton (Women’s double)
53 Gayatri Gopichand (women’s) Badminton (Women’s double)
54 Ashwini Ponappa (women’s) Badminton (Mixed Double)
55 Lakshya Sen (men’s) Badminton (Single)
56 Kidambi Srikanth (men’s) Badminton (Single)
57 Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (men’s) Badminton (Men’s Doubles)
58 Chirag Shetty (men’s) Badminton (Men’s Doubles)
59 B Sumeeth Reddy (men’s) Badminton (Mixed Doubles)
60 Amit Panghal Boxing men’s 51kg (Round of 32)
61 Mohammad Hussamuddin  Boxing men’s 57kg (Round of 32)
62 Shiva Thapa  Boxing men’s 63.5kg (Round of 32)
63 Rohit Tokas  Boxing men’s 67kg (Round of 32)
64 Sumit Kundu  Boxing men’s 75kg (Round of 32)
65 Ashish Chaudhary  Boxing men’s 80kg (Round of 32)
66 Sanjeet Boxing men’s 92kg (Round of 32)
67 Sagar  Boxing men’s 92+kg (Round of 32)
68 Nitu  Boxing women’s 48kg (Round of 32)
69 Nikhat Zareen Boxing women’s 50kg (Round of 32)
70 Jaismine Boxing women’s 60kg (Round of 32)
71 Lovlina Borgohain Boxing women’s 70kg (Round of 32)
72 PR Sreejesh Men’s Hockey (Group match)
73 Krishan Bahadur Pathak Men’s Hockey
74 Varun Kumar Men’s Hockey
75 Surender Kumar Men’s Hockey
76 Harmanpreet Singh (VC) Men’s Hockey
77 Amit Rohidas Men’s Hockey
78 Jugraj Singh Men’s Hockey
79 Jarmanpreet Singh Men’s Hockey
80 Manpreet Singh (C) Men’s Hockey
81 Hardik Singh Men’s Hockey
82 Vivek Sagar Prasad Men’s Hockey
83 Shamsher Singh Men’s Hockey
84 Akashdeep Singh Men’s Hockey
85 Nilakanta Sharma Men’s Hockey
86 Mandeep Singh Men’s Hockey
87 Gurjant Singh Men’s Hockey
88 Lalit Kumar Upadhyay Men’s Hockey
89 Abhishek Men’s Hockey
90 Savita Punia  Women’s Hockey
91 Rajani Utarmapi Women’s Hockey
92 Deep Grace Ekka Women’s Hockey
93 Gurjit Kaur Women’s Hockey
94 Nikki Pradhan Women’s Hockey
95 Udita Women’s Hockey
96 Nisha Women’s Hockey
97 Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam Women’s Hockey
98 Monika Women’s Hockey
99 Neha Women’s Hockey
100 Jyoti Women’s Hockey
101 Navjot Kaur Women’s Hockey
102 Salima Tete Women’s Hockey
103 Vandana Katariya Women’s Hockey
104 Lalremsiami Women’s Hockey
105 Navneet Kaur Women’s Hockey
106 Sharmila Devi Women’s Hockey
107 Sangita Kumari
Women’s Hockey
108 Ravi Kumar Dahiya Wrestling men’s 57kg
109 Bajrang Punia  Wrestling men’s 65kg
110 Naveen  Wrestling men’s 74kg
111 Deepak Punia  Wrestling men’s 86kg
112 Deepak  Wrestling men’s 97kg
113 Mohit Grewal  Wrestling men’s 125kg
114 Pooja Gehlot Wrestling women’s 50kg
115 Vinesh Phogat  Wrestling women’s 53kg
116 Anshu Malik Wrestling women’s 57kg
117 Sakshi Malik  Wrestling women’s 62kg
118 Divya Kakran Wrestling women’s 68kg
119 Pooja Sihag  Wrestling women’s 76kg
120 Sharath Kamal  Table Tennis men’s
121 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Table Tennis men’s
122 Sanil Shetty Table Tennis men’s
123 Harmeet Desai Table Tennis men’s
124 Manika Batra Table Tennis women’s
125 Diya Chitale Table Tennis women’s
126 Sreeja Akula Table Tennis women’s
127 Reeth Rishya Table Tennis women’s
128 Saurav Ghoshal Squash men’s
129 Ramit Tandon Squash men’s
130 Harinder Pal Sing Sandhu Squash men’s
131 Abhay Singh Squash men’s
132 Velavan Senthilkumar Squash men’s
133 Joshna Chinappa Squash women’s
134 Dipika Pallikal Karthik Squash women’s
135 Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla Squash women’s
136 Anahat Singh Squash women’s
137 Y Rojit Singh Cycling men’s
138 L Ronaldo Singh Cycling men’s
139 E David Bechkam Cycling men’s
140 Esow Alben Cycling men’s
141 Vishvajeet Singh Cycling men’s
142 Naman Kapil Cycling men’s
143 Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti Cycling men’s
144 Dinesh Kumar Cycling men’s
145 Annantha Naryanan Cycling men’s
146 Triyasha Paul Cycling women’s
147 Meenakshi Cycling women’s
148 Shushikala Agashe Cycling women’s
149 Mayuri Dhanraj Lute Cycling women’s
150 Satyajit Mondal Gymnastics men’s
151 Yogeshwar Singh Gymnastics men’s
152 Saif Tamboli Gymnastics men’s
153 Pranati Nayak Gymnastics women’s
154 Ruthuja Nataraj Gymnastics women’s
155 Protishta Samata Gymnastics women’s
156 Bavleen Kaur Gymnastics women’s
157 Vijay Kumar Yadav (60kg) Judo men’s (60kg)
158 Jasleen Singh Saini (66kg) Judo men’s (66kg)
159 Deepak Deshwarl (100kg) Judo men’s (100kg)
160
Sushila Devi Likmabam (48kg)
Judo women’s (48kg)
161 Suchika Tariyal Judo women’s (57kg)
162 Tulika Maan  Judo women’s (+78kg)
163 Adarsh Muralidharan Nair Sinimol Triathlon men’s
164 Vishwanath Yadav Triathlon men’s
165 Pragnya Mohan Triathlon women’s
166 Sanjana Sunil Joshi Triathlon women’s
167 Dinesh Kumar Lawn Bowls men’s
168 Chandan Kumar Singh Lawn Bowls men’s
169 Navneet Singh Lawn Bowls men’s
170 Sunil Bahadur Lawn Bowls men’s
171 Mridul Borgohain Lawn Bowls women’s
172 Pinki Lawn Bowls women’s
173 Lovely Choubey Lawn Bowls women’s
174 Tania Choudhury Lawn Bowls women’s
175 Nayanmoni Saikia Lawn Bowls women’s
176 Rupa Rani Tirkey Lawn Bowls women’s
177 Sajan Prakash Swimming men’s
178 Srihari Nataraj Swimming men’s
179 Kushagra Rawat Swimming men’s
180 Advait Page Swimming men’s
181 Mukundan Niranjan (S7) Para-Swimming men’s
182 Suyash Narayan Jadhav (S7) Para-Swimming men’s
183 Ashish Kumar Singh (S9) Para-Swimming men’s
184 Aneesh Kumar (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64) Para-Athletics men’s
185 Devendra Gahlot (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64) Para-Athletics men’s
186 Devender Kumar (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64) Para-Athletics men’s
187 Poonam Sharma (Shotput F55-57) Para-Athletics women’s
188 Sharmila (Shotput F55-57) Para-Athletics women’s
189 Santosh (Shotput F55-57) Para-Athletics women’s
190 Parmjeet Kumar (Lightweight) Para-Powerlifting men’s
191 Sudhir (Heavyweight) Para-Powerlifting men’s
192 Sakina Khatun (Lightweight) Para-Powerlifting women’s
193 Manpreet Kaur (Lightweight) Para-Powerlifting women’s
194 Alagar Raj Aravindan Para- Table Tennis men’s
195 Sonalben Manubhai Patel Para- Table Tennis women’s
196 Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai Patel Para- Table Tennis women’s
197 Baby Sahana Ravi Para- Table Tennis women’s
198 Harmanpreet Kaur Women’s cricket
199 Smriti Mandhana Women’s cricket
200 Shafali Verma Women’s cricket
201 S Meghana Women’s cricket
202 Taania Sapna Bhatia Women’s cricket
203 Yastika Bhatia Women’s cricket
204 Deepti Sharma Women’s cricket
205 Rajeshwari Gayakwad Women’s cricket
206 Pooja Vastrakar Women’s cricket
207 Megna Singh Women’s cricket
208 Renuka Thakur Women’s cricket
209 Jemimah Rodrigues Women’s cricket
210 Radha Yadav Women’s cricket
211 Harleen Deol Women’s cricket
212 Sneh Rana Women’s cricket

 

Note: Full list will be updated as more Indian teams and players’ qualifications are confirmed.