Surender Nada Kabaddi Player

SURENDER NADA
Share

Surender Nada Biography

Personal Profile:

Full Name Surender Nada
Date of Birth 1 July 1987
Age 27 years old (as in 2020)
Nationality Indian
Coach Ram Mehar Singh
Weight 79 kgs
Height 5’9 ft.
Position Defender
Signature Move  Ankle Hold
Current Club Patna Pirates
Former Club U Mumba, Bengaluru Bulls, Haryana Steelers

 

Teams Played for

Seasons Teams
Season 1 U Mumba
Season 2 U Mumba
Season 3 U Mumba
Season 4 Bengaluru Bulls
Season 5 Haryana Steelers
Season 6 Haryana Steelers
Season 7 Patna Pirates

Early Life 

Surender Nada was born on 1 July 1987 and brought up in Jhajjar, Haryana. He did his schooling from Adarsh Sr. Sec. School in Lohari, Jhajjar.

Surender was brought up in a family practising Kabaddi for generations. It was not just Kabaddi that his family had passed on. Surender’s father and brother were skilled in the wrestling also. His father was well-known in the local Kabaddi community for using his wrestling skills in Kabaddi. Surendar was keen on becoming a wrestler and looked up to his brother for guidance. In his school, Nada could defend against much heavier guys in Kabaddi.

https://www.instagram.com/p/B_l5Mq9DHAn/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Although for his unique strength and the hold on opponents, his father gave him financial and moral support to become a wrestler and sent him to Sonipat for further training. He trained at Subash Stadium, Sonipat, for two months for Kabaddi. As he learned about the opportunities in nationals, he chose to play Kabaddi and gradually trained exclusively for it. Surender had the strength of his grip to make up for his lack of agility.

Surender also acquired a job with the CISF through the Sports Authority of India and represented them for many matches. He made up a name for himself and was chosen to represent the state of Haryana for the nationals. 

https://www.instagram.com/p/B-UI1iWjDs3/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

 

Surender Nada Pro Kabaddi League Career

Surender Nada is a left corner defender, who is among the most feared defenders of Pro Kabaddi history with most dangerous ankle holds in the league. Nada began his Pro Kabaddi career with the team U Mumba. 

In PKL Season 2, Surendar along with Mohit Chillar secured the raids from their corners and took U-Mumba to victory and became the deadly duo of corners. He scored second most number of tackle points of 41 points in the season, second to only Mohit Chhilar’s 42 points. Surendar got the chance to represent India with Mohit for the 2016 South Asian Games, winning the gold medal. After the South Asian Games, Nada had a dull performance in two consecutive seasons of the PKL. He could attain only 13 tackle points from 7 matches in season 6 due to recurring injuries.

https://www.instagram.com/p/CBwiV0aDsDX/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

He was signed by Haryana Steelers in season 5 and became their captain. After two successful years with the team, he was bought for a stunning INR 77 lakh by Patna Pirates in 2019  but as he sustained an injury in their first match of the season, he was out for the rest of the season. Surender’s absence took a toll on the team and the team could not succeed in defending the title after winning it for 3 seasons continuously. 

He was the joint highest tackle point scorer in Pro Kabaddi League Season 1, and also played a key role in making U Mumba champion in Pro Kabaddi Season 2.

 

Surender Nada International career

Surender Nada was a part of the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup-winning team. He and Mohit Chillar have become the team’s go-to defence-men. Their left-right combination has become a hit. Nada also represented the country at the Asian Kabaddi Championship in 2017. His contribution to India’s Dubai Kabaddi Masters victory was also noteworthy.

https://www.instagram.com/p/CBZxbF8jauZ/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Statistics

 

Total Matches Played 71
Total Earned Points 243
Most Points in a match 10
Not out percentage 91.13
Total raids 79
Successful raids % 26.58
Super 10’s 0
Total raid points 21
Average raid per match 0.29
Total tackles  406
Number of super tackles 16
Total tackle points 222
Average tackles per match % 2.9
Tackle strike rate % 54.67

 

Season-wise Stats

Raiding career

Season TeamMatches playedTotal raidsSuccessful raidsUnsuccessful raidsRaid touch pointsRaid Bonus pointsTotal raid points
1U Mumba1513801010
2U Mumba142221213
3U Mumba7701011
4Bengaluru Bulls131533314
5Haryana Steelers212222213
7Patna pirates0000000

Tackling Career

Season TeamMatches playedTotal tackleSuccessful tackleUnsuccessful tackleTotal tackle points
1U Mumba1592474592
2U Mumba1468392968
3U Mumba732131932
4Bengaluru Bulls1362293362
5Haryana Steelers211447470144
6Haryana Steelers184450
7Patna Pirates00000
Surender Nada Records and Achievements
Surender Nada is one of most successful defenders in VIVO Pro Kabaddi and had the most tackle points in Season 5 (80 from 21 matches).
Nada also held the record for the most consecutive High 5s in a season. He scored five on the trot in the first five matches of Season 5.
Nada’s 9 had the most High 5s in Season 1 (5) and 5 (9) of VIVO Pro Kabaddi.
Surender was a part of the world cup winning Indian team in 2016.
He was also a part of India’s victorious Asian Kabaddi Championship team which was held in 2017.
Nada played an important role in India’s victory in 2018 Dubai Kabaddi Masters.
Surender Nada Social Media 
Surender Nada Twitter: https://twitter.com/surendernada

Share
Join us:
facebook logo youtube logo twitter logo instagram logo pinterest logo telegram logo

Leave a Reply