Home IPL Best Bowling Averages

IPL Best Bowling Averages

by SportzCraazy

IPL Best Bowling Averages

Top 10 Best Bowling Averages in the History of the IPL

Even when bowling long spells in test cricket is given utmost importance, wicket taking ability in T20 cricket has its own charm. Maintaining impressive bowling average in T20 format is a next big thing, the bowler need numerous variations and sharp presence of mind to fox quality batsmen consistently.

There have been occasions in the IPL when the batsmen dominated the bowlers throughout hitting them out of the park, but lost his wicket at crucial times. Break through at crucial time is more important than raining sixes in the T20 format and IPL is no different.

If any of our fans doesn’t understand what is bowling average? It means the number of runs conceded by a bowler per wicket taken. So here is a list of top 10 best bowling averages in the history of the IPL:-

PlayerMatOversMdnsRunsWktsAveEconSR
AJ Tye207705893616.367.6412.8
DE Bollinger279636933718.727.2115.5
AD Mascarenhas1351.213561918.736.9316.2
SL Malinga110426.28292815419.016.8616.6
MF Maharoof207005202719.257.4215.5
WPUJC Vaas134723551819.727.5515.6
NM Coulter-Nile2693.517193619.977.6615.6
MA Starc2796.416933420.387.1617
MR Marsh2052.304142020.77.8815.7
R Rampaul1243.442981421.286.8218.7

Also Check: