Big Bash League 2019-20: Schedule, Squads, Match Details, Teams & Live Streaming

Big Bash League 2019-20: One of the top domestic T-20 leagues across the globe, KFC Big Bash League is set to embark its ninth season, starting from 17th December 2019. Big Bash League 2019-20 will feature as many as eight city-based franchises. The competition will be held between 17th December 2019 and 8th February 2019.

Big Bash League 2019-2020

Here’s look at the squads, schedule, and fixtures and broadcast partners of Big Bash League 2019-20.

Big Bash League 2019-20 Team & Squads:

BBL 2019-20 Teams:

  • Adelaide Strikers
  • Brisbane Heat
  • Hobart Hurricanes
  • Melbourne Renegades
  • Melbourne Stars
  • Perth Scorchers
  • Sydney Sixers
  • Sydney Thunder

BBL 2019-20 Squads:

Adelaide Strikers

Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Travis Head, Rashid Khan, Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Liam O’Connor, Phil Salt, Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Jonathan Wells, Cameron White, Nick Winter

Brisbane Heat

Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, Sam Heazlett, Zahir Khan, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Chris Lynn, James Pattinson, James Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, AB de Villiers, Tom Banton

Hobart Hurricanes

Qais Ahmad, Jofra Archer, George Bailey, James Faulkner, Jarrod Freeman, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Tom Rogers, D’Arcy Short, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade

Melbourne Renegades

Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Mitchell Davey (Development Rookie), Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Harry Gurney, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Shaun Marsh, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Beau Webster, Jack Wildermuth

Melbourne Stars

Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Peter Handscomb, Clint Hinchliffe, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell, Jonathan Merlo, Lance Morris, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa

Perth Scorchers

Ashton Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Nick Hobson, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitchell Marsh, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman.

Sydney Sixers

Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Peter Nevill, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, James Vince

Sydney Thunder

Jos Buttler, Jonathan Cook, Pat Cummins, Callum Ferguson, Matt Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales, Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Chris Morris, Arjun Nair, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha

Big Bash League 2019-20 Fixtures:  

Date & Time BBL Teams Venue
19th Dec (1:45 PM) Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers The Gabba
20th Dec (1:45 PM) Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers Marvel Stadium
21st Dec (1:45 PM) Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars Manuka Oval
22nd Dec (10:00 AM) Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers* SCG
22nd Dec (12:30 AM) Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes* Metricon Stadium
23rd Dec (1:45 PM) Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades Adelaide Oval
24th Dec (10:15 AM) Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars* Blundstone Arena
24th Dec (1:45 PM) Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers Spotless Stadium
26th Dec (1:45 PM) Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers Optus Stadium
27th Dec (1:45 PM) Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars SCG
28th Dec (1:45 PM) Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder Blundstone Arena
29th Dec (1:15 PM) Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers* Marvel Stadium
30th Dec (1:45 PM) Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers UTAS Stadium
31st Dec (1:45 PM) Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder Adelaide Oval
1st Jan (2:45 PM) Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers Metricon Stadium
1st Jan (7:15 PM) Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades MCG
2nd Jan (7:15 PM) Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers Spotless Stadium
3rd Jan (7:15 PM) Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers GMHBA Stadium
4th Jan (7:15 PM) Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers Blundstone Arena
5th Jan (6:15 PM) Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder* Metricon Stadium
5th Jan (9:30 PM) Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat* Optus Stadium
6th Jan (7:15 PM) Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers Adelaide Oval
7th Jan (7:15 PM) Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes Marvel Stadium
8th Jan (7:15 PM) Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat Spotless Stadium
9th Jan (7:15 PM) Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers MCG
10th Jan (7:15 PM) Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades The Gabba
11th Jan (7:00 PM) Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars* Adelaide Oval
13th Jan (2:45 PM) Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers* Spotless Stadium
13th Jan (6:35 PM) Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat GMHBA Stadium
13th Jan (9:35 PM) Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers Optus Stadium
14th Jan (7:15 PM) Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes MCG
16th Jan (7:15 PM) Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades SCG
17th Jan (7:15 PM) Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder The Gabba
18th Jan (9:30 PM) Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes* Optus Stadium
19th Jan (6:45 PM) Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars* Marvel Stadium
20th Jan (7:15 PM) Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat SCG
21st Jan (7:15 PM) Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes Adelaide Oval
22nd Jan (7:15 PM) Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades Spotless Stadium
23rd Jan (2:45 PM) Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers Ted Summerton Reserve
23rd Jan (7:15 PM) Sydney Sixers Hobart Hurricanes SCG
24th Jan (9:40 PM) Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder Optus Stadium
27th Jan (7:40 PM) Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat MCG
28th Jan (9:15 PM) Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades Optus Stadium
29th Jan (4:00 PM) Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat* Blundstone Arena
29th Jan (7:00 PM) Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers* SCG
30th Jan (7:15 PM) Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder* Marvel Stadium
31st Jan (7:40 PM) Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers UTAS Stadium
1st Feb (7:40 PM) Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers The Gabba
2nd Feb (7:00 PM) Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder* SCG
3rd Feb (6:15 PM) Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat* Adelaide Oval
3rd Feb (9:15 PM) Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars Optus Stadium
7th Feb (7:30 PM) Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades Blundstone Arena
8th Feb (8:40 PM) Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars The Gabba
9th Feb (2:45 PM) Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers Adelaide Oval
9th Feb (6:15 PM) Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes* Manuka Oval
10th Feb (2:45 PM) Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers MCG
14th Feb (7:30 PM) Semi-Final 1 Blundstone Arena
15th Feb (7:40 PM) Semi-Final 2 Marvel Stadium
17th Feb (2:45 PM) FINAL Marvel Stadium


BBL 2019-20 Broadcast Partners:

Live streaming of Big Bash League 2019-20 in India will be available on Sony ESPN and SONY LIV. 

Australia: Fox Cricket
New Zealand: Sky Sport
Pakistan: PTV Sport
South Africa: SuperSport
India: Sony ESPN
Sri Lanka: Sony Six
United Kingdom: BT Sport
United States: NBC Sports Gold
Canada: CBN AND ATN Cricket Plus
South Africa: SuperSport
Papua New Guinea: NBC Papua New Guinea
Central Asia: SPN Sports India
Africa: Kwese Sports
West Indies: Sports Max


Big Bash League Winner List:

YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP RESULT
2011-12 Sydney Sixers Perth Scorchers Sydney Sixers won by 7 wickets
2012-13 Brisbane Heat Perth Scorchers Brisbane Heat won by 34 runs
2013-14 Perth Scorchers Hobart Hurricanes Perth Scorchers won by 39 runs
2014-15 Perth Scorchers Sydney Sixers Perth Scorchers won by 4 wickets
2015-16 Sydney Thunder Melbourne Stars Sydney Thunder won by 3 wickets
2016-17 Perth Scorchers Sydney Sixers Perth Scorchers won by 9 wickets
2017-18 Adelaide Strikers Hobart Hurricanes Adelaide Strikers won by 25 runs
2018-19 Melbourne Renegades Melbourne Stars Melbourne Renegades won by 13 runs