Prithvi Shaw Biography

Prithvi Shaw

Full Name:Prithvi Pankaj Shaw
Nickname:Prithvi Missile
Profession:Cricket
Batting Style:Right Handed Bat
Bowling Style:Right-arm offbreak
Team:India, Delhi Capitals
Jersey Number:#100
Date of Birth:09th November 1999
Age:19 Years
Birthplace:Virar, Maharastra
Religion:Hinduism
Hobbies:Music
Height:168 cm, 1.68 m, 5′ 6″
Mother:Unknown
Father:Pankaj Shaw
Girlfriend:Prachi Singh
Coach:Santosh Pingulkar
Prithvi Shaw photo

Prithvi Shaw Career Stats

# Batting Career Summary

MatchInnRunHSAvgSR50100200
33844028.0102.44000

 

# Bowling Career Summary

MatchInnRunWktsEcoAvgSR5w10w
30000.000.000.000000

# Batting Career Summary

MatchInnRunHSAvgSR50100200
30307779925.9142.57600

 

# Bowling Career Summary

MatchInnRunWktsEcoAvgSR5w10w
300000.000.000.000000

Prithvi Shaw Biography

Prithvi Pankaj Shaw is an Indian cricketer and former India national under-19 cricket team captain. He plays for Mumbai in the Ranji Trophy and Delhi Capitals in the Indian Premier League.

Shaw made his first-class debut for Mumbai in the semi-finals of the 2016–17 Ranji Trophy on 1 January 2017. He scored a century in the second innings and was man of the match. Shaw earned another distinction by scoring a century in his debut match of the Duleep Trophy and equalled the record held by Sachin Tendulkar who had scored for the first time a century each in his debut matches of Ranji Trophy and Duleep Trophy.

In December 2017, Shaw was named captain of India’s squad for the 2018 Under-19 Cricket World Cup. He led India in the final where they beat Australia by 8 wickets to win their fourth Under-19 World Cup.

Prithvi Shaw' Early Life

Prithvi Shaw Biography

Prithvi Shaw’s native place is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Shaw’s father Pankaj Shaw, went off to Mumbai in search of work as Ashok Shaw (grandfather) said he was very disappointed with his business outcomes in Gaya, Bihar. In 2010, Shaw was offered a contract by AAP Entertainment that allowed him and his father to move to Mumbai and continue his cricketing education. He also received sponsorship from Indian Oil.

Prithvi Shaw's Domestic Career

Shaw made his List A debut for Mumbai in the 2016–17 Vijay Hazare Trophy on 25 February 2017. In November 2017, in the 2017–18 Ranji Trophy, he scored his second consecutive century, and his fourth in five first-class matches since his debut, batting for Mumbai.

Shaw scored his first List A century against Leicestershire on 19 June 2018 and scored 132 runs. In October 2018, he was named in India A’s squad for the 2018–19 Deodhar Trophy.

Prithvi Shaw's International Career

Prithvi Shaw Biography

Shaw made his Test debut against West Indies on 4 October 2018. In that match, he scored his maiden century in Tests and became the youngest batsman to make a Test century on debut for India (18 years and 319 days). India won the second Test by ten wickets, with Shaw being named the Player of the Series. In January 2020, Shaw was named in India’s One Day International (ODI) squad for their series against New Zealand. He made his ODI debut for India, against New Zealand, on 5 February 2020.

Prithvi Shaw's IPL Career

Prithvi Shaw Biography

In January 2018, Shaw was bought by the Delhi Daredevils in the 2018 IPL auction for ₹ 1.2 crores. On 23 April 2018, Shaw became the youngest player to open the batting in the Indian Premier League history at the age of 18 and 165 days while playing for Delhi Daredevils during their match against Kings XI Punjab. He also had an impressive IPL debut scoring 22 runs in 10 balls.

On 27 April 2018, Prithvi Shaw notched up his first IPL fifty against the Kolkata Knight Riders and went on to become the joint youngest player to score an IPL fifty along with Sanju Samson (in 18 years and 169 days).  His blistering knock of 62 runs helped Delhi Daredevils secure a comfortable 55-run victory against KKR.

Prithvi Shaw's Social Presence

Leave a Reply