Pro Kabaddi League Season 2

Pro-Kabaddi-League-Season-2-Photo
Share

Pro Kabaddi League Season 2: Pro Kabaddi League is the most promising and popular sports league in India after the IPL. Pro Kabaddi Season 2 was held from 18 July 2015 to 23 August 2015. 8 teams were a part of Pro Kabaddi Season 2 and 56 games were played in this edition of the league. Pro Kabaddi Season 2 was played in a double round-robin format. It was telecasted on Star Sports network in 5 different languages.

Pro Kabaddi League Season 2 Photo

Teams in Season 2:

Bengal Warriors
Bengaluru Bulls
Dabang Delhi
Jaipur Pink Panthers
Patna Pirates
Puneri Paltan
Telugu Titans
U Mumba

Rules Were Set Like This:

The winning team gets 5 points for every win and if the match ends in a draw, both team gets three points each. A team losing by a margin of seven or fewer get a point even in a loss.

Points Table:

U Mumba topped the table with 60 points. Telugu Titans, Bengaluru Warriors, and Patna Pirates were the other three teams that qualified for the semi-finals.

TeamsMatches PlayedWinLoseDrawSDPoints
U Mumba1412204060
Telugu Titans148338450
Bengaluru Titans149505548
Patna Pirates14761-1841
Jaipur Pink Panthers146714338
Bengal Warriors14491-6327
Dabang Delhi14491-6821
Puneri Paltan142111-7421

Semi-Final Stage:

All matches were played at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, Mumbai.

Semi-final 1: First semi-final was played between Bengaluru Bulls and Telugu Titans. Bengaluru Bulls defeated Telugu Titans with a close margin to progress to the final.
Bengaluru Bulls 39-38 Telugu Titans
Semi-final 2: Second semi-final was played between U Mumba and Patna Pirates. U Mumba defeated Patna Pirates with a big margin of 17 points.
U U Mumba 35-18 Patna Pirates

Third Place Game:

In a third-place game, Telugu Titans beat Patna Pirates by 34-26 to clinch the bronze.

Final
In the final, U Mumba made amends for their loss in previous year’s final, defeating Bengaluru Bulls with a scoreline of 36-30. A
This was U-Mumba’s first title.

Top 5 Raiders

Kashiling Adake topped the charts among raiders with 114 raid points. Rahul Chaudhri scored 98 points and was second-best:

PlayerTeamMatchesSuccessful RaidsRaid Points
Kashiling AdakeDabang Delhi1487114
Rahul ChaudhariTelugu Titans147598
Ajay ThakurBengaluru Bulls135679
Anup KumarU Mumba146174
Rajesh NarwalJaipur Pink Panthers145469
Top 5 Defenders
Dabang Delhi’s’ Ravinder Pahel scored 60 tackle points and topped the list.
PlayerTeamMatches TacklesSuper TacklePoints
Ravinder PahelDabang Delhi1453760
Sandeep KandolaTelugu Titans1455459
Dharmaraj CheralathamBengaluru Bulls1441142
Mohit ChillarU Mumba1439342
Surender NadaU Mumba1439241

Share
Join us:
facebook logo youtube logo twitter logo instagram logo pinterest logo telegram logo

Leave a Reply