Women’s Big Bash League 2019: Schedule, Squads & Broadcasting Details

Women’s Big Bash League 2019

Women’s Big Bash League is a women’s version of the franchise-based T-20 league, held in Australia. The inaugural tournament of women’s Big Bash League took place in 2015 with the same teams as that of the men’s league. The year 2019 will mark its fifth season, featuring eight teams – Perth Scorchers, Adelaide Strikers, Brisbane Heat, Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Thunder, and Sydney Sixers.

Brisbane Heat is the reigning champions but the Sydney Sixers would still be the toughest side to beat in the tournament, having clinched the title twice in the history of the league.

Women’s Big Bash League 2019


Women’s Big Bash League 2019-20 Squads:

1. Adelaide Strikers

Last season: 6th

Squad: Suzie Bates (NZ, c), Katie Mack, Ellie Falconer, Annie O’Neil, Tegan McPharlin (wk), Tahlia McGrath, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Alex Price, Tabatha Saville, Sarah Coyte, Darcie Brown, Bridget Patterson, Megan Schutt, Stafanie Taylor (WI), Lauren Winfield (ENG), Sophie Devine (NZ)

Ins: Katie Mack, Annie O’Neil, Darcie Brown, Stafanie Taylor, Lauren Winfield

Outs: Katelyn Pope, Sam Betts, Danielle Hazell, Eliza Doddridge

2. Brisbane Heat

Last season: Winners

Squad: Lilly Mills, Charli Knott, Haidee Birkett, Maddy Green (NZ), Laura Harris, Georgia Prestwidge, Mikayla Hinkley, Courtney Sippel, Amelia Kerr (NZ), Sammy-Jo Johnson, Kirby Short, Grace Harris, Jess Jonassen, Delissa Kimmince, Beth Mooney (wk)

Ins: Amelia Kerr, Maddy Green, Mikayla Hinkley, Lilly Mills

Outs: Jemma Barsby, Josie Dooley, Sune Luus, Laura Wolvaardt

3. Hobart Hurricanes

Last season: 8th

Squad: Corinne Hall (c), Nicola Carey, Stefanie Daffara, Erin Fazackerley, Katelyn Fryett, Maisy Gibson, Brooke Hepburn, Heather Knight (UK), Hayley Matthews (WI), Sasha Moloney, Meg Phillips, Emily Smith (WK), Chloe Tryon (SA), Belinda Vakarewa, Tayla Vlaeminck, Frances Wilson

Ins: Nicola Carey, Maisy Gibson, Emily Smith, Chloe Tryon, Belinda Vakarewa, Tayla Vlaeminck, Frances Wilson

Outs: Ash Day, Smriti Mandhana, Rhiann O’Donnell, Veronica Pyke, Georgia Redmayne, Emma Thompson

4. Melbourne Renegades

Last season: Semi-finalist

Squad: Jess Duffin (c), Tammy Beaumont (ENG), Makinley Blows, Maitlan Brown, Josie Dooley (WK), Erica Kershaw (WK), Claire Koski, Carly Leeson, Sophie Molineux, Courtney Neale, Molly Strano, Lea Tahuhu (NZ), Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb, Danni Wyatt (ENG)

Ins: Josie Dooley, Tammy Beaumont, Makinley Blows, Carly Leeson, Courtney Neale

Outs: Tayla Vlaeminck, Amy Satterthwaite, Emma Inglis, Anna Lanning, Zoe Cooke

5. Melbourne Stars

Last season: 7th

Squad: Elyse Villani (c), Kristen Beams, Lucy Cripps, Mignon du Preez (SA), Nicole Faltum (WK), Holly Ferling, Tess Flintoff, Nicola Hancock, Emma Inglis (WK), Alana King, Lizelle Lee (SA, WK), Katey Martin (NZ), Erin Osborne, Angela Reakes, Annabel Sutherland.

Ins: Elyse Villani, Emma Inglis, Lucy Cripps, Tess Flintoff, Katey Martin

Outs: Katie Mack, Makinley Blows, Georgia Elwiss, Elly Donald, Chloe Rafferty

6. Perth Scorchers

Last season: 5th

Squad: Meg Lanning (c), Jemma Barsby, Samantha Betts, Nicole Bolton, Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Kim Garth (IRE), Heather Graham, Kath Hempenstall, Amy Jones (ENG, WK), Emma King, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo, Georgia Redmayne (WK), Nat Sciver (ENG)

Ins: Jemma Barsby, Samantha Betts, Kim Garth, Kath Hempenstall, Georgia Redmayne, Nat Sciver

Outs: Megan Banting, Hayleigh Brennan, Kate Cross, Lauren Ebsary, Emily Smith, Elyse Villani

7. Sydney Sixers

Last season: Runners-up

Squad: Ellyse Perry (C), Sarah Aley, Alisha Bates, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Maddy Darke, Ashleigh Gardner, Alyssa Healy (WK), Jodie Hicks, Emma Hughes, Marizanne Kapp (SA), Hayley Silver-Holmes, Dane van Niekerk (SA), Lauren Smith

Ins: Maddy Darke, Emma Hughes, Stella Campbell, Alisha Burns

Outs: Sara McGlashan, Tahlia Wilson, Carly Leeson, Clara Iemma

8. Sydney Thunder

Last season: Semi-finalists

Squad: Rachael Haynes (c), Sam Bates, Alex Blackwell, Nida Dar (PAK), Hannah Darlington, Rene Farrell, Lisa Griffith, Saskia Horley, Shabnim Ismail (SA), Phoebe Litchfield, Kate Peterson, Rachel Priest (NZ, WK), Naomi Stalenberg, Rachel Trenaman, Tahlia Wilson

Ins: Tahlia Wilson, Nida Dar, Shabnim Ismail, Kate Peterson, Phoebe Litchfield

Outs: Nicola Carey, Maisy Gibson, Belinda Vakarewa, Stafanie Taylor, Harmanpreet Kaur

Women’s Big Bash League 2019-20 Schedule/Fixtures:

Oct 18, Fri

1st Match: Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunders

Oct 19, Sat

2nd Match: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes
3rd Match: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades
4th Match: Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

Oct 20, Sun

5th Match: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes
6th Match: Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat,
7th Match: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades

Oct 23, Wed

8th Match: Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers

Oct 26, Sat

9th Match: Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes
10th Match: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars
11th Match: Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers
12th Match: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades

Oct 27, Sun

13th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers
14th Match: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars
15th Match: Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes

Nov 01, Fri

16th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades

Nov 02, Sat

17th Match: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder
18th Match: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers
19th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars
20th Match: Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers

Nov 03, Sun

21th Match: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder
22nd Match: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars
23rd Match: Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers

Nov 09, Sat

24th Match: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes
25th Match: Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers
26th Match: Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

Nov 10, Sun

27th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder
28th Match: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes
29th Match: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars

Nov 12, Tue

30th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder

Nov 13, Wed

31th Match: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers
32nd Match: Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat

Nov 15, Fri

33rd Match: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers

Nov 16, Sat

34th Match: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers
35th Match: Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat

Nov 17, Sun

36th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat
37th Match: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades

Nov 20, Wed

38th Match: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat
39th Match: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers
40th Match: Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers
41th Match: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes

Nov 22, Fri

42nd Match: Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat

Nov 23, Sat

43rd Match: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers
44th Match: Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars
45th Match: Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers

Nov 24, Sun

46th Match: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder
47th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers

Nov 27, Wed

48th Match: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades
49th Match: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder

Nov 30, Sat

50th Match: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades
51th Match: Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers
52nd Match: Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes

Dec 01, Sun

53rd Match: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder
54th Match: Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers
55th Match: Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes
56th Match: Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat

Dec 07, Sat

1st Semi-Final: TBC vs TBC
2nd Semi-Final: TBC vs TBC

Dec 08, Sun

Final: TBC vs TBC

Women’s Big Bash League 2019-20 Broadcasting Details:

WBBL 2019 live will be streamed on Sony LIV and will be telecast live on Sony Network. The channel is available on all leading cable and DTH operators. To get a premium subscription of Sony LIV, you will have to register and pay an amount of INR99 for a month.

Related Leagues: Big Bash League 2019-20