Shubman Gill Biography

shubman gill photo
Share

Shubman Gill

Full Name:Shubman Gill
Nickname:Shubhi
Profession:Cricket
Date of Birth:08th September 1999
Age: (01st Jan 2020)20 Years
Birthplace:Fazilka, Punjab
Nationality:Indian
Religion:Sikhism
Hobbies:Music, Travelling
Height:178 cm, 1.78 m, 5’10”
Weight:65 kg, 143 lbs
Eye Color:Dark Brown
Mother:Keart Gill
Father:Lakhwinder Singh
Sister:Shahneel Kaur Gill
Girlfriend:Unknown
Marital Status:Unmarried
Coach:Unknown
shubman-gill-upcoming-talent

Shubman Gill Career Stats

Shubman Gill Biography

“I was not even 10 % of what Shubman Gill is when I was 19”, Indian cricket team captain Virat Kohli said in an interview, praising Punjab’s cricketer. To hear that from arguably the world’s greatest batsman of this era is itself huge for the Punjab cricketer. Punjab Gill comes among the young crop of cricketers who receives a lot of praise from cricket pundits and is looked like the one for the future.

The hero of the 2018 Under-19 World Cup, Shubman Gill stole all the headlines for his stellar show in the perennial tournament. The Punjab batsman wreaked havoc in the tournament, scoring at least a half-century in every game India played beside the final against Australia. He ended the tournament as the second-highest run-getter in the tournament, scoring 372 runs in six matches at a staggering average of 124.

Early Days

shubman gill

Since his childhood, nothing fascinated Shubman more than bat and ball. He started playing the sport when he was just three year old. Shubman’ father, Lakhwinder Singh, who himself wanted to become a cricketer decided to make his son fulfil his ambitions of playing for India. Shubman too loved the sport from his early days and would choose no toy besides a bat to play with.

“He only played cricket since he was three-years-old. Kids of that age would play with toys. He never asked for such things. It was only bat and ball for him. He used to sleep with a bat and ball”, Gill’s father, Lakhwinder Singh said in an interview.

Shubman was born on 8th September 1999 in Fazilka, Punjab. His father is an agriculturist and owns agricultural lands there. He would often ask the hired help on the farm to throw balls at Gill to help him practice batting. Seeing his precarious talent, he decided to shift to Mohali and rent a home near PCA stadium.

Shubman Gill's Age-Group Cricket

Shubman stole the limelight at a very young age when he struck a 587-run partnership with Nirmal Singh in Punjab’s Inter-District U-16 tournament in 2014. He scored 351 runs in that game.

This was followed by a double century in his debut game for Punjab under-16 team at the 2016 Vijay Merchant Trophy.

He played his first List-A game for Punjab in 2016-17 Vijay Hazare trophy, while making his first-class debut in 2017-18 Ranji Trophy against Bengal. He scored a half-century in the game followed by a stellar century in the next game.

In Under-19 World Cup

Shubman Gill

Shubman Gill performed exceptionally right from the time of under-16 matches. He even won the BCCI award for the best junior cricketers in 2013-14 and then again in 2014-15.

Much to everyone’s expectations, he was drafted in India’s under -19 team for the 2018 World Cup and was also regarded as one of the vital cogs in the side.

The Punjab cricketer stole all the limelight in the tournament, overshadowing every other performance in the world cup. With an array of shots in his armoury, Gill smashed bowlers to all parts of the ground.

Indian played six games in the tournament, while Gill batted in five. His scores would read 63, 90, 86, 102, and 31. Gill made sure he would score at least a half-century barring the final game against Australia. He was the leading run-getter in the tournament for India and was the second-highest run-getter in the tournament. Gill scored 372 runs in the tournament with an unbelievable average of 124.

His world cup performance perhaps made sure he would earn an IPL contract next year.

Shubman Gill's IPL Career

Kolkata Knight Riders bought the Punjab cricketer for a price of 1.80 crores in 2018 auction. Gill has played two seasons for KKR thus far in the IPL and has showcased similar performances in both the seasons.

2018 season saw him amassing 203 runs in 13 matches at an average of 33.83, while in 2019 edition Gill scored 296 runs at an average of 32.88. Overall, the Punjab cricketer has amassed 499 runs at a likeable average of 33.26 and a strike rate of 132.36.

International Cricket

Shubman-Gill Biography

The young talent was also called as a squad member when India (Senior Team) travelled to New Zealand in 2018 but couldn’t make a debut. Gill made his ODI debut against New Zealand on 31st January but couldn’t make a useful contribution for the team. He has so far played 2 ODI games for the team, scoring 16 runs.

At just 20 years of age, Gill has already achieved a lot and with IPL and world cup coming, Gill would be looking to cultivate a career that would take Indian cricket to greater heights.

Lesser Known Facts about Shubman Gill

  1. Shubhman Gill always keeps red handkerchief while batting.
  2. At the age of 8, he would wake up at 3:30 am, get ready for two hours of practice from 4, attend school, return in the afternoon for more cricket.
  3. Shubman is the only batsman who has an average of 100 and above.
  4. He is a huge fan of Sachin Tendulkar and current Indian skipper Virat Kohli.
  5. His favourite football club is FC Barcelona.

Social Media Presence

https://twitter.com/RealShubmanGill


Share
Join us:
facebook logo youtube logo twitter logo instagram logo pinterest logo telegram logo

Leave a Reply