IPL Most Maiden Overs Bowled

IPL Most Maiden Overs Bowled

Most Maiden Overs Bowled in the IPL History

When you have 20 overs to bat and post a mammoth total to defend every over is crucial. It comprises 5% of total resources and facing a maiden over means a loss in momentum and bat swing.

Bowling a maiden over is an unbelievable feat in T 20 format especially when the batsmen are after you like a beast. To bowl a maiden over the bowler needs different variations and the ability to play the batsmen mind.

Usually the pacers leak a lot of runs, but in IPL it is a different ball game all together. The pacers are the ones, who have bowled most maiden overs in the history of the IPL.

Here is a list of top bowlers with most maiden overs in the IPL history.

POSPLAYERMatchesInnsOversRunsWktsMaiden
1PraveenKumar119119420.43,2519014
2Irfan Pathan103101340.32,6498010
3Lasith Malinga110110426.22,9281548
4Sandeep Sharma6868248.11,920838
5Dhawal Kulkarni8079252.52,044797
6Dale Steyn90903432,306927
7Bhuvneshwar Kumar102102376.22,6931207
8Amit Mishra136136476.53,5251466
9Harbhajan Singh149145516.23,6411345
10Munaf Patel6363225.51,698745
11Zaheer Khan10099366.42,7821025
12Ravi Rampaul121243.4298144
13Shanthakumaran Sreesanth4444146.41,194404
14Ravichandran Ashwin125122432.22,9101104
15Ishwar Pandey252477591184
16James Faulkner6060204.31,778594
17Jaydev Unadkat6261213.41,794673
18Doug Bollinger272796693373
19Morne Morkel7070271.32,089773
20Jasprit Bumrah61622281,777633
21Jacques Kallis9889290.22,293653
22Ishant Sharma7676272.52,231593
23Albie Morkel9187287.12,359853
24Ashok Dinda7875251.42,071683
25Umesh Yadav108107375.33,1251113
26Brett Lee3838145.51,095253
27Ryan Harris3737138.41,047453
28Shane Watson117105338.12,682923
29Manpreet Gony44441481,287373
30Axar Patel6867234.31,765612
31Chaminda Vaas131347355182
32Siddharth Trivedi76752511,904652
33Ben Stokes252481619202
34RP Singh8282295.52,338902
35Parvinder Awana3333124.31,029392
36Dwayne Bravo122118386.53,2511362
37Aniket Choudhary5516.514452
38Lungi Ngidi7726156112
39Sunil Narine98973822,4981122
40Glenn McGrath141454357122
41Ben Hilfenhaus171762479222
42Alfonso Thomas151552.3406142
43Ashish Nehra88873142,4601052
44Lakshmipathy Balaji7373251.52,028762
45Mitchell Johnson5454205.21,702612
46Siddarth Kaul3838136.31,143432
47Tim Southee37371391,175272
48Makhaya Ntini993524272
49Shahbaz Nadeem6159200.51,480402
50Piyush Chawla144143476.13,6731402

Also Check: