Erling Braut Haaland Biography

erling-braut-haaland

Erling Braut Haaland is a talented professional footballer who plays for the German top tier club, Borussia Dortmund since January 2020. Erling Braut Haaland has been a revelation for Borussia Dortmund since his joining scoring at least one goal in every match.

Early Life

Erling Braut Haaland was born on 21st July 2000 in Leeds city of England. He is born to Alf-Inge Haaland and Gry Marita. The player is accompanied by two siblings. The player’s father is an ex-Manchester City player and is the agent of the Norweigan striker.

After his birth, along with his siblings, his parents moved back to their home country, Norway. The player registered much interest in football rather than his academics. With a high focus on football, the player registered himself into the local football club called Bryne.

Club Career

After joining the Bryne Football club, the player started to impress its fan base and management with his excellent gameplay. Being an excellent reader of the game, the player climbed up the ladder very quickly and showed his potential to become the leader of the next generation. This potentially translated into player’s debut into the senior side when he was aged 15.

erling-braut-haaland-bk

For the senior side, Erling Haaland continued scoring the goals and bagging the assists. This caught the attention of the scouts of the Norweigan club, then managed by Ole Gunnar Solskjaer, Molde FK and was took to the Norweigan top tier. The player joined the club in 2017 but wasn’t destined for a long stay at Norway. He joined the Austrian side called RB Salzburg though he had offers from the top tier clubs like Juventus and Bayer Leverkusen.

Erling-Braut-Haaland-rb

Haaland joined RB Salzburg on January 1 of 2019. Since joining the club, the player has been phenomenal. He also became the second player after Kareem Benzema to score goals in three consecutive Champions League games. The player scored his first hattrick for RB Salzburg in Austrian Cup on 19th July 2019. The player scored his first Austrian league hattrick against Wolfsberg just a month after scoring his first hattrick for the club.

The player joined the German side Borussia Dortmund on 1st January 2020 despite the interest from clubs like Manchester United and Juventus. Since joining Dortmund, the player has clocked the minimum goal in each match for the team.

International career

Erling Haaland chose Norway over England when it came to international representation. For the Norway U-19 side, the player scored a hattrick against Scotland and helped the team to qualify for UEFA U-19 Championship.

erling-braut-haland-norway

Looking at his rapid progress, the player was made to represent the Norway U-20 side against Honduras in the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup. Though Norway were eliminated in the group stage, the player went on to win the Golden Boot in Poland.

Impressed by a string of good performances in the Austrian Bundesliga and U-19 World Cup performances, the player was called up for the senior squad. Haaland made his debut in September on 5th September 2019 against Malta in Euro 2020 qualifiers.

Individual Achievements and Records

  • Eliteserien Breakthrough of the Year: 2018
  • FIFA U-20 World Cup Golden Boot: 2019
  • UEFA Champions League Breakthrough XI: 2019
  • Bundesliga Player of the Month: January 2020
  • Bundesliga Rookie of the Month: January 2020

Most goals scored by a player in a single match at a FIFA U-20 World Cup (9 goals in Norway’s 12–0 win against Honduras at the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup).

Player details:

Position: Forward
Height: 191cm
Weight: 87kg
Birthdate: 2000-07-21
Nickname: “The Man Child”
Age: 20 years